Salary Explorer in Netherlands — Tech Career Guide 2026

English-friendly workplaces and strong scale-up culture.

Netherlands tech salaries 2026 (EUR)

  • Software Engineer — junior €53,000, mid €84,000, senior €126,000 per year.
  • Frontend Developer — junior €46,000, mid €74,000, senior €112,000 per year.
  • Backend Developer — junior €49,000, mid €81,000, senior €122,000 per year.
  • Full Stack Developer — junior €49,000, mid €81,000, senior €119,000 per year.
  • QA Automation Engineer — junior €42,000, mid €67,000, senior €102,000 per year.
  • Cybersecurity Engineer — junior €56,000, mid €91,000, senior €137,000 per year.
  • Cloud Engineer — junior €59,000, mid €95,000, senior €140,000 per year.
  • AI Engineer — junior €67,000, mid €109,000, senior €168,000 per year.
  • Machine Learning Engineer — junior €63,000, mid €105,000, senior €161,000 per year.
  • DevOps Engineer — junior €59,000, mid €91,000, senior €137,000 per year.
  • Data Analyst — junior €39,000, mid €63,000, senior €91,000 per year.
  • Data Scientist — junior €56,000, mid €91,000, senior €137,000 per year.
  • Mobile Developer — junior €49,000, mid €77,000, senior €115,000 per year.
  • UI / UX Designer — junior €42,000, mid €70,000, senior €105,000 per year.
  • Product Manager — junior €59,000, mid €98,000, senior €147,000 per year.

Figures are annual gross bands scaled to the Netherlands market. Try the free salary predictor for a personalized estimate.

Tech salaries in Netherlands — the complete 2026 picture

All figures below are annual gross amounts in EUR, before income tax and statutory contributions. They represent the middle of the market: well-funded product companies pay above these bands, and services or agency employers typically pay below them. Netherlands sits in the top salary tier globally, which means compensation is high but hiring bars, interview loops and English/local-language expectations are also higher.

Annual gross tech salary bands in Netherlands (EUR, 2026 estimates)
RoleJunior (0–2 yrs)Mid (3–5 yrs)Senior (6+ yrs)DemandYoY growth
Software Engineer€53,000€84,000€126,000Very High+18% YoY
Frontend Developer€46,000€74,000€112,000Very High+16% YoY
Backend Developer€49,000€81,000€122,000Very High+17% YoY
Full Stack Developer€49,000€81,000€119,000Very High+20% YoY
QA Automation Engineer€42,000€67,000€102,000High+14% YoY
Cybersecurity Engineer€56,000€91,000€137,000Very High+22% YoY
Cloud Engineer€59,000€95,000€140,000Very High+21% YoY
AI Engineer€67,000€109,000€168,000Very High+34% YoY
Machine Learning Engineer€63,000€105,000€161,000Very High+28% YoY
DevOps Engineer€59,000€91,000€137,000Very High+19% YoY
Data Analyst€39,000€63,000€91,000High+15% YoY
Data Scientist€56,000€91,000€137,000Very High+22% YoY
Mobile Developer€49,000€77,000€115,000High+13% YoY
UI / UX Designer€42,000€70,000€105,000High+12% YoY
Product Manager€59,000€98,000€147,000Very High+16% YoY

How location changes pay inside Netherlands

Location premiums inside a single country are frequently larger than people expect. Amsterdam commands the highest index because that is where funded product companies cluster, but higher rent and commuting cost can erase the difference. Always convert an offer into disposable income before comparing.

How Netherlands tech hubs compare on pay and opportunity
City / regionRelative pay indexTypical mid-level software salaryWhat it is known for
Amsterdam118%€99,000Product companies and funded startups
Rotterdam110%€92,000SaaS, developer tooling and remote-first employers
Eindhoven100%€84,000Fintech, payments and banking technology

What actually moves your salary

  • Specialisation. A generalist and a specialist with identical experience can differ by 25–40% in the same city.
  • Company type. Product > scale-up > enterprise > services, in that order, for the same title.
  • Scope, not years. Owning a system end to end moves you a level; maintaining tickets does not.
  • Switching. External moves still beat internal raises in every market we track, typically by a factor of two to three.
  • Language and timezone. In Netherlands, fluency in Dutch plus UTC+1 overlap opens a materially larger pool of employers.

Salary progression over a ten-year career

Career stageTypical yearsSoftware engineering bandWhat changes
Junior / graduate0–2€53,000You are trusted with well-defined tasks and reviewed closely
Mid-level3–5€84,000You own features end to end and mentor newer engineers
Senior6–9€126,000You own systems, set technical direction and influence roadmap
Staff / lead10+€126,000+Your leverage comes from other people's output, not only your own

Highest-paying specialisations in Netherlands

  • AI Engineer — senior band around €168,000. Driven by Python, LLMs and RAG.
  • Machine Learning Engineer — senior band around €161,000. Driven by Python, PyTorch / TF and MLOps.
  • Product Manager — senior band around €147,000. Driven by Roadmapping, Analytics and User research.
  • Cloud Engineer — senior band around €140,000. Driven by AWS / Azure / GCP, Terraform and Kubernetes.
  • DevOps Engineer — senior band around €137,000. Driven by CI/CD, Kubernetes and Terraform.
  • Data Scientist — senior band around €137,000. Driven by Python, Statistics and ML.
  • Cybersecurity Engineer — senior band around €137,000. Driven by Network security, SIEM and Threat modeling.
  • Software Engineer — senior band around €126,000. Driven by Data Structures, Algorithms and System Design.

How to negotiate a tech salary in Netherlands

Negotiation in Netherlands works best when you anchor on the band rather than on your previous salary. Bring three reference points into the conversation: the published range for the role, what comparable companies in Amsterdam and Rotterdam pay for the same scope, and the specific impact you delivered in your last role. Netherlands sits in the top salary tier globally, which means compensation is high but hiring bars, interview loops and English/local-language expectations are also higher.

  1. Never give the first number. When asked for expectations, respond with the range you researched and ask what band the role is budgeted at.
  2. Separate base, bonus, equity and benefits. In Netherlands the negotiable levers differ by company size — startups move on equity, enterprises move on base and level.
  3. Ask for the level, not just the money. Being hired one level higher compounds across every future raise.
  4. Get competing interest. A second live process is the single strongest lever you will ever have.
  5. Put the final offer in writing, including start date, notice period, remote policy and review cycle.

What is a good tech salary in Netherlands?

For a mid-level software engineer, anything at or above €84,000 is competitive. Below that band, check whether equity, remote flexibility or learning budget compensates — often it does not.

Do tech salaries in Netherlands include bonuses?

The bands here are base salary. Annual bonuses typically add 5–20% at established companies, while startups substitute equity that may or may not become liquid. Compare total compensation, but discount illiquid equity heavily.

How much do freelancers charge in Netherlands?

A common rule of thumb is to divide your target annual salary by roughly 1,000 billable hours to get a sustainable hourly rate, then add 20–30% to cover unpaid time, tooling, insurance and gaps between contracts.

Will AI reduce tech salaries in Netherlands?

So far it has raised them for engineers who use AI tooling well and compressed them for purely repetitive work. The defensible position is systems thinking, debugging and design — the parts current models are weakest at.

Cost of living, tax and what the numbers actually mean

Every figure on this page is annual gross in EUR. Take-home pay depends on Netherlands's income tax bands, social contributions and any employer-side benefits, so two identical gross offers can differ meaningfully in what reaches your account. Before comparing an offer against another country, convert both to purchasing power rather than exchange rate: a lower headline number in a cheaper city frequently leaves more disposable income than a headline number in Amsterdam.

  • Housing is the largest single variable between Amsterdam, Rotterdam and Eindhoven and smaller cities, and it moves effective pay more than a one-level promotion does.
  • Employer type matters as much as title — funded product companies, global captives and local services firms pay noticeably different bands for the same work.
  • Equity and bonus are worth discounting heavily unless the company is public or you understand the terms in detail.
  • Remote arbitrage works both ways: employers increasingly band remote pay by location, so confirm the policy before assuming a hub salary from outside the hub.

Working internationally from Netherlands

Two routes exist and they are very different. Relocation means employer sponsorship, a visa process measured in months, and a compensation reset to the destination market's band. Remote employment means keeping your UTC+1 base while being paid against another market's band, usually through a contractor arrangement or an employer-of-record. The remote route is faster and reversible; the relocation route pays more and takes longer. Whichever you pursue, English written communication and a public body of work do more to open the door than any certificate — hiring managers abroad cannot verify your degree easily, but they can read your repositories.

Free SkillTa tools for tech salaries in Netherlands

  • Career quiz — a short diagnostic that maps your interests and strengths to specific tech roles.
  • Salary predictor — unlimited 2026 estimates by role, experience and city.
  • Roadmap library — 60+ step-by-step learning paths with phases, resources and projects.
  • Compare careers — salary, difficulty, demand and growth for any two roles side by side.
  • AI resume reviewer — ATS score, keyword gaps and rewritten bullet points.
  • Skill gap analyzer — a personalised eight-week plan from your current skills to a target role.

Frequently asked questions about tech salaries in Netherlands

How much raise should I expect when switching jobs?

Switching typically returns more than an internal review in Netherlands: a well-timed move with competing interest usually lands a materially higher band, while internal raises track inflation plus performance. That asymmetry is why engineers move every two to three years early in a career.

What does a mid-level software engineer earn in Netherlands?

Roughly €84,000 a year gross at the midpoint of the band, with the spread driven by company type, city and scope. Product companies and foreign-funded employers sit at the top of the range; services and support functions sit near the bottom.

How reliable are the Netherlands figures on this page?

They are 2026 market-band estimates built from public compensation datasets and job postings, expressed as annual gross in EUR before tax. Use them as a negotiating anchor, not a guarantee — company type and role scope move a band more than the job title does. Cross-check your own number with the free salary predictor.

Do I need to live in Amsterdam and Rotterdam to get hired?

No, but it still helps. Hiring density is highest in Amsterdam, Rotterdam and Eindhoven, and hybrid roles there usually pay above the national band. Fully remote roles have narrowed that gap, and your UTC+1 overlap with the employer's core hours matters more than your postcode for distributed teams.

Continue with the rest of the Netherlands guide: overview, top tech jobs, salary explorer, tech roadmaps, resume guide, interview preparation, top companies, certifications, skills in demand and career resources.

More Netherlands guides

Netherlands tech career guide overview